A GMO Sign alternative with no per-send fees and document management built in
GMO Sign is one of Japan's most widely used e-contract services: monthly plans with unlimited users, plus a fee for every document you send — about $0.63 (¥100) for an email-verified signature and about $1.90 (¥300) for a certificate-based one. FileEazy includes a monthly allowance of signature requests in every plan, with no per-send fee for any signature type, and adds document management, approval workflows and OCR search for all your documents, not just contracts. Every plan starts with a free trial.
GMO Sign pricing explained
GMO Sign publishes its prices. The Light plan is about $56 (¥8,800) a month on an annual contract (¥9,500 month to month) and Standard is about $152 (¥24,000) a month annually, both with unlimited users and unlimited sends; Business and Enterprise are priced by quote. A free plan allows five signature requests a month for one user.
On top of the monthly fee, every document you send is charged: about $0.63 (¥100) for a 契約印 (email-verified, provider-signed) signature and about $1.90 (¥300) for a 実印 (party-signed, certificate-based) signature. So the bill rises with every contract you send, and certificate-based signing costs three times as much per send.
FileEazy has no per-send fee. Each plan includes a monthly allowance of signature requests shared across the workspace, along with users, storage and document management:
FileEazy published plans (annual billing, before tax)
| Plan | Price per account | Included |
|---|---|---|
| FileEazy Starter | $39 a month | 3 users, 50 GB, 25 e-signature requests a month |
| FileEazy Standard | $129 a month | 10 users, 250 GB, 100 e-signature requests a month |
| FileEazy Business | $349 a month | 25 users, 1 TB, 300 e-signature requests a month |
| FileEazy Premium | $599 a month | 50 users, 3 TB, 1,000 e-signature requests a month |
GMO Sign prices from gmosign.com/price, checked 16 October 2026, excluding tax. Dollar amounts are approximate, converted at ¥158 to $1 on 15 October 2026.
FileEazy vs GMO Sign at a glance
Based on each vendor's published information as of 16 October 2026.
| FileEazy | GMO Sign | |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Document management platform with workflows, e-signatures and a no-code app builder | E-contract service: signing, plus storage and management of contracts |
| Monthly price | $39 / $129 / $349 / $599 per account on annual billing, with 3 / 10 / 25 / 50 users included | About $56 (¥8,800, Light) or $152 (¥24,000, Standard) on an annual contract, unlimited users; Business and Enterprise by quote |
| Per-send fee | None, for any signature type | About $0.63 (¥100) per email-verified send, $1.90 (¥300) per certificate-based send |
| Sending allowance | 25 / 100 / 300 / 1,000 requests a month per workspace, included in the plan | Unlimited sends, each charged |
| Signature types | Email-verified signing with a one-time passcode; certificate-based signing, Class II / III certificates and USB tokens on Business and Premium | 契約印 (provider-signed) and 実印 (party-signed with a certificate), e-seal, My Number card option |
| Documents beyond contracts | Any document: folders, permissions, version history, OCR and full-text search, plus no-code business apps | Built around contracts: folders, search by contract details, renewal reminders, scanned paper contracts |
| Approval workflows | No-code workflows with conditional routing for any document | Internal approval before a signature request is sent |
| Deployment | Cloud SaaS or on-premise | Cloud |
What send fees add up to
On GMO Sign Light, sending 100 contracts a month costs ¥8,800 plus 100 × ¥100 = ¥18,800 (about $119) before tax with email-verified signatures, or ¥8,800 plus 100 × ¥300 = ¥38,800 (about $246) with certificate-based ones, and it grows with every contract. (Dollar amounts converted at ¥158 to $1 on 15 October 2026.)
On FileEazy Standard, 100 signature requests a month are included for $129; on Business, 300 for $349, together with document management, workflows and OCR search for every document. If you only sign contracts and send few of them, GMO Sign Light can cost less; FileEazy pays off when you also manage the rest of your documents in one place, or send many certificate-based signatures.
Why teams choose FileEazy over GMO Sign
No per-send fees
A monthly allowance of signature requests is included in every plan, for every signature type.
More than contracts
Manage every document, not just signed contracts: folders, permissions, version history and OCR search.
Workflows for any document
No-code approval workflows with conditional routing for invoices, HR forms and more, not only signature requests.
No-code business apps
Turn documents into apps with forms, dashboards and ready-made templates.
Cloud or on-premise
Keep documents on your own servers when your policies require it.
Free view-only users
Staff who only submit forms or view documents can be view-only users without a paid licence.
When GMO Sign may be the better fit
A fair comparison should say when the other option is the right one. It may be if:
- You only need to sign contracts and send relatively few each month.
- You need My Number card-based signing, an e-seal (eシール) or many users with no per-user limit at a low monthly fee.
- Your counterparties already use GMO Sign and your process is built around it.
Frequently asked questions
Is FileEazy a good GMO Sign alternative?
Yes, especially for teams that want e-signatures without per-send fees and also need to manage documents beyond signed contracts. FileEazy combines signing, document management, approval workflows and OCR search in one platform, in the cloud or on-premise.
How much does GMO Sign cost?
According to its price page (checked 16 October 2026), GMO Sign Light is about $56 (¥8,800) a month on an annual contract and Standard about $152 (¥24,000), before tax, plus about $0.63 (¥100) per send for 契約印 signatures and $1.90 (¥300) for 実印 signatures. FileEazy costs $39, $129, $349 or $599 a month per account on annual billing, with no per-send fee.
Does FileEazy charge for certificate-based signatures?
No per-send fee. Certificate-based signing with Class II / III certificates and USB tokens is available on Business and Premium within the plan's monthly signature allowance. A dedicated company certificate is available as an add-on, or you can bring your own at no extra charge.
Can FileEazy manage contracts we signed on GMO Sign?
Yes. Download your signed PDFs and their document data (GMO Sign offers bulk PDF and CSV download), import them into FileEazy and they are indexed with OCR so they stay searchable alongside your other documents.
Does FileEazy support Japanese?
Yes. FileEazy is available in Japanese and English, OCR reads Japanese and English documents, and customers in Japan can pay in yen by card or invoice.
Sources
- GMO Sign pricing (checked 16 October 2026)
- GMO Sign features (checked 16 October 2026)
- FileEazy pricing
GMO Sign (電子印鑑GMOサイン) is a trademark of GMO GlobalSign Holdings K.K. FileEazy is not affiliated with GMO GlobalSign Holdings K.K. Competitor information is taken from its public website on the date shown and may have changed; please check the vendor's site for current details.
See also: FileEazy e-signatures · FileEazy vs DocuSign · FileEazy vs CloudSign · FileEazy vs DocuWare
Sign, store and automate — without per-envelope fees.
Every plan starts with a free trial — 30 days on annual billing, 7 on monthly. Try it with your own documents.